Closed my case on workman comp and want to go to dr. adjuster said first visit I would be assessed and also my job why is this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

the adjuster told me this, why would they asses my job after my case has been closed, also the doctor knows about my case because he is the one that gave me a second opinion. If he finds that I can't do my job what happens? I know I keep asking questions but the attorney I had before is not helping me at all will not return my calls. If I need an attorney how can I find one.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Arnold Garson Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Corson. I your lawyer remains unresponsive, find another WC lawyer in your area, and consult him or her on a compensatory basis.

    These comments do not constitute legal advice. They are general comments on the circumstances presented, and may... more
  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You had one. Ask him what you need to know. If necessary, offer to pay him for his time.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check with the local bar association or the Yellow Pages

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,470 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,470 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering