Closed head Brain injury.
Mesa, AZ
Viewed 213 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My fiancee was in an auto accident about a year ago. He didn't hit his head that he can remember and there was nothing to indicate he had. Since then, he has had a few personality changes. How can you substantiate a Closed Head Injury?
Additional information
We do have an attorney. Answers (3)Daniel J Marco
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hi: Sorry to hear about the accident. "Closed head injury is a general term that refers to brain injury that occurs inside of the head, not from any kind of penetration. These injuries can vary from mild to severe. They may affect motor functions, thought, memory, speech, behavior, and creative thinking."
Not to be trite, or to sound trite, but you have to go to a doctor to get a diagnosis of closed head injury. Barrow Nuerological Instituite at St. Joseph's is a great start. I recommend that you do not waste any time and get right to a specialist. Dan Marco Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in your state but I have a question for you, why do you have to substantiate a closed head injury? Are you dealing with the insurance company yourself? Do you have an attorney? If not, I believe that you need to get a local attorney ASAP.
Robert Edward Barry
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Only a doctor can diagnose this type of injury. I would be curious of his treatment history since the accident and what is diagnosed in the medical record. I recommend that you consult with an Arizona Personal Injury Attorney immediately. Arizona has a two year statute of limitations for actions arising out of negligence (auto accidents) and other statutes of limitations as short as 180 days for government entities. This means that your claim will very likely be forever barred by statute of limitations two years from the date of the accident. I expect that a consultation with a personal injury attorney will be helpful and may help you to get the most appropriate health care to properly diagnose and treat this injury.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I entitled to a full refund of $500.00? Previous question: CA DUI, probable cause & blood retest |