close pending case with INS

I divorced recently, and I have a pending case with INS. What do I have to do to close that case. Where or who should I inform. Besides, what would happen to my status. Do I have to leave the country? how long can I stay before I'm kicked out. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4

What type of application do you have pending? The I-485 or I-751? What was your status before you filed your application?
0 0
Steven Alexander Culbreath

Steven Alexander Culbreath

Contributor Level 4
What was your immigration status in the US before the Green Card was applied for?
Has your conditional (2-yr) Green Card already been approved by USCIS ?

If your Green Card has not yet been approved, and this case were withdrawn or denied,
would you have a valid immigration status to revert to / fall back on ?

If NOT, you may very well be removable and could potentially end up in deportation proceedings.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: marrying a citizen

Previous question: teen pregnancy/ marriage.