Clerk Denied Checklist seems wrong?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I file FL-100 in March and properly served. The clerk gave me a check list and stated 7H on form FL-100 needs to be checked. However, it was written under 7H as "none" and the check mark left blank as we have no property rights to be determined by the court. What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question has been asked and answered numerous times already. Please seek legal help of assistance of the self-help office at your local courthouse.

  2. Anneshia Miller Grant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . Contact an attorney in your area for help.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,353 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,353 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering