Class E felony

Asked over 6 years ago - Washington

What is a Class E felony? Is it serious?

Additional information

i have a class e felony is that bad it was my 1st offens

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    20

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Delaware has Class E Felony:
    11 §4202(b), 21 §§4177(d) & 4177B(e)(2)
    1st and 2nd offenses are unclassified misdemeanors, 3rd is a class G felony, 4th or subsequent is a class E felony. Sentence range 2-5 years & must serve 6 months incarcerated. Fines $2,000.00- $6,000.00.

    New York has Class E Felony:
    V&T Law §§1192 & 1193(1)(c)
    impaired offenses: 1st offense is a traffic infraction, 2nd and subsequent offenses are misdemeanors.
    per se offenses: 1st offense is a misdemeanor, 2nd offense within 10 years is a class E felony, sentence time is not more than 4 years. Fine $1,000.$5,000.00. 3rd offense within 10 years is a class D felony

    Tennesee has Class E Felony:
    §§ 40-35-111 and 55-10-403
    1st offense is a class B misdemeanor, 2nd and 3rd offenses are class A misdemeanors, 4th and subsequent offenses within 10 years is a class E felony

    Definitley serious. Get a Criminal Defense Attorney.

  2. Gurjit S Pandher

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    13

    Answered . Washington does not have the classify crimes as Class E felonies, only Class A, B or C. Class A felonies have a maximum penalty of life imprisonment and/or a $50,000.00 fine; Class B felonies have a maximum penalty of 10 years in jail and/or a $20,000.00; and, Class C felonies have a maximum penalty of 5 years in jail and/or a $10,000.00 fine. Any criminal charge is serious.

  3. John Thomas Floyd III

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . Texas does not have a Class E Felony either and I have never heard of such. I would ask from which jurisdiction does this case come from?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,518 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,518 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering