Class B Misdemeanor Trespassing - NH

Asked over 1 year ago - Portsmouth, NH

My friends and I climbed an old fort to take pictures for my photography course in college, and a police officer told us to come down, and we got charged with a Class B Misdemeanor for Criminal Trespassing. He said that at the arraignment, we might be able to get it down to just a violation. No damage was done to the property, and we exited as soon as the officer told us to get off. None of us have had a criminal background. And since it's a Class B Misdemeanor, he said we're not allowed to get lawyers.

1) How should we plead in the court? Is there even a point to trying to plead not guilty, or should we fess up that we did indeed trespass the property?
2) What do you think will be the consequences? Fines estimate? Community service? Jail time?
3) What comes after an arraignment?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Buck

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You should consult a criminal defense attorney in your area. Feel free to call my office at 603-476-3261.

    I suspect that the officer told you that you are not entitled to a public defender, because the charge is only a Class B misdemeanor. You can always hire a lawyer, though.

    That being said, you probably should hire a lawyer if you want to negotiate a plea agreement with the prosecutor. Best of luck.

    This is an advertisement for legal services. No commentary on this website is intended to be legal advice. No... more
  2. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, never listen to what a police officer tells you, they are permitted to lie to you in order to incriminate you. Second, never talk to a police officer, always assert your right to remain silent and refer any questions from law enforcement to your attorney. You are always entitled to hire an attorney, I recommend you consult with a local criminal attorney regarding this case asap (use the search function on avvo and look for a criminal attorney in NH). If you don't have an attorney absolutely you should plead not guilty and ask the court to appoint you an attorney. Best of luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now