Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Class B misdemeanor case in Texas

My son accidentally forgot to pay in a store and got caught!
He got Class B Misdemeanor at court and has 1 month probation period.
He is a smart college student and want to study Health career like Pharmacist, Dental...etc Does this impact him to apply and start a career for his future?
Is there any way he can delete this record? This is his 1st time by accident !I am very concerned about his future.
Please help!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If he was convicted of the theft and put on a final probation, then this is on his record for the rest of his life. If he got deferred adjudication probation, then he may be able to seal his record with a Motion for Non-Disclosure.

He needs to discuss this with the attorney who put him on probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now