class action suit agreement to settle

just got letter and check about a class action suit which alledgedly telemarketers gave my bank info to a third party which used that info to make unsigned checks to my bank account which were cashed by 2 companies. It says the check is to reimburse me for the monies that were taken and to file a claim for any bank fees due to the loss of those funds. this all took place in may of 2005. and the suit is against the bank who cashed the unsigned checks. Is this all I need to do cash the check and check to see if i had fees and if so file the claim for the fees, or is there anything else i should be doing considering this situation. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

daveandnori

Yeh, count your blessings! same thing happened to me. The Bank was Wachovia. My check was for almost $500.00. This was 2 months ago.I ran to the bank before they changed their mind.(I researched it's authanticity first) no problems. good luck. D. Walls
0 0
Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
You really haven't provided sufficient information to answer your question. There are several issues that arise, including whether you were required to opt out and, if so, whether you failed to do so and accordingly whether you have now released any individual claims that you may have had against the defendants. You should consult with an attorney who can review your documents and ask you for additional details in order to advise you properly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: WA white collar crime laws

Previous question: Warranty on TV.