Class Action Suit Against My Employer

Asked about 3 years ago - Washington, DC

Flag

If I join a class action suit against my employer, can he fire me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered March 20, 2010 11:26. A class action is a large case that is filed against a defendant who has harmed many people in the same way. Defendant's often try to retaliate against people in the class, but this can be prevented if the class action lawyers take action to protect people against retaliation.

    I handled this in one of my cases, and you can read how the court handled retaliation.

    http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.p...

    I hope this helps you work with the class lawyers toward a solution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary