Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Class Action Suit against Ford Motor Company

I have a 96 Ford Winstar Van that caught fire several weeks before the last recall. As I only had liability insurance on this, I am out of luck. I think Ford should bear the expense in repairing this since I have spent enough over the years maintaining this as a second vehicle. There was absolutely nothing wrong with this vehicle until the fire. I have a mechanic who can attest to this. There was no injury sustained to anyone or any property other than my van, and I understand that I am out of luck. I just do not think that is right.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
If Ford knew and failed to tell you about the defect, and particularly if someone had demanded that Ford notify you and they had declined to do so, it's possible you have a case. It would be key to know what litigation occurred relating to this defect and how many people had their van's burn. I don't happen to know this offhand. Feel free to share more information and I'll try to give you a more definite response.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now