Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Class action lawsuite against Branford Hall Career Institute

I saw that there is a class action law suite against DeVry. The students here at Branford Hall are in the same situation. Who do I need to contact to get this going. There has been many promises that have not been met. The school has promised us a lot and none of it has been met. Teachers are not prepared for classes and take time out of class to prepare. Wanted to know who I should contact in order to get the ball rolling. There are many students who feel the same way.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
Based on your question it appears that your instincts are right and that you should consider talking to a lawyer or lawyers with a class action background. It will be important for you to be prepared to share with the lawyer or lawyers you contact the following information: 1. All the complaints you and your classmates have regarding how Branford Hall is conducting its educational (business) activities; 2. Whether you and other classmates (there need to be others who have experienced substantially similar things) can document a pattern of activity; 3. A general timeline of went the complained of conduct first began occurring.
I hope this helps answer your question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now