Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Class action lawsuit notification to participate

I received a letter from a law group who had filed a class action suit against nationwide regarding withholding some kind of fees from their clients who had major claims during a time period. nationwide claimed no wrong doing but settled the suit for dollar x. the letter from the law group said to fill out to get my share. Obviously nationwide turned my name over to the law firm for the people they had claims during the time period. My question is: I am still with nationwide ins for auto and home owners. My question is: I am still with nationwide ins for auto and home owners. If I file to get any of the money will nationwide be notified that I did and hold it against me in the future. my credit isn't so great to be insur shopping and I have no plans to shop for other insur co.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Each state's laws are different insofar as the ability of an insurance company to decline to renew an insurance policy. Typically, the defendants in class actions are notified as to the participating claimants in the litigation. There is no way to determine whether or not your insurance company will decline to renew your policy based upon your participation in the litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now