Class A Misdemeanor NYS: Criminal Mischief what do I do

I was arrested for criminal mischief 4 last night. This is my first offense. I am a student at one of the top Engineering schools in the country and may need to acquire security clearance in the future. Is there any way for me to prevent this from being on my record? I need to appear in court Monday at 8:30, what should I expect when I go and what should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glenn Warren Magnell

Glenn Warren Magnell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Since criminal mischief 4th is a criminal offense it will be prosecuted by the District Attorney's office of the county where the alleged offense occurred. Depending upon the nature of offense ($$ amount, usually) and the criminal record of the defendant most DA's offices are willing to reduce the charge to some non-criminal offense in return for restitution for the amount of the damage. In some cases, it is possible that the matter can be Adjourned in Contemplation of Dismissal (charge will be dismissed after a set period of time) if restitution is paid. You should contact a local criminal attorney who can represent you, determine the strength of the case against you and work out the best possible disposition.
0 0

jp99fan

Class A misdemeanor in NYS will forever be on your record. Get a Lawyer and fight it!!!!!
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard