Class A Misdemeanor Family and Federal Gun Law

Asked about 5 years ago - Dallas, TX

As enacted the statute defines "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" (MCDV) as any state or federal misdemeanor that -

"has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim."

If the "victim" was a parent or sibling of the accused, does this apply then?

What's that language about "by a person similarly situated" mean?

Source: 18 U.S.C. ยง 922(g)(9)

~

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . 18 USC 921(a)(33)(A) does NOT consider a misdemeanor crime of violence against a parent or sibling as a MCDV (for purposes of lawful firearm/ammunition possession), unless the person who committed the offense was "similarly situated" to the potential offenders who are listed in the statute. For example, a misdemeanor crime of violence by a parent against his or her child is a MCDV under 921. It would therefore seem, for example, that if an older sibling reared a younger sibling as a parent, in the absence of their parent(s), a misdemeanor crime of violence by the older sibling against the younger sibling would be a MCDV under 921, as the older sibling was similarly situated as a parent or guardian of the victim. Please note, however, that this is a federal statute only; each state has its own definitions of crimes involving domestic violence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,510 answers this week

2,702 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,510 answers this week

2,702 attorneys answering