Class 2 Misdemeanor for Criminal Mischief and a Summery Offence of Disorderly Conduct.

Asked about 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

I'm being charged with a Class 2 Misdemeanor for Criminal Mischief and a Summery Offence of Disorderly Conduct. In the state of PA. My hearing is this Thursday along with my buddy who got charged with the same offences. He got a lawyer before we talked to the police and they dropped 2 charges against both of us. My question is should I get a public defender or let his lawyer work this out because it says as long as the restitution is paid this can be worked out. Another Question I have is this is my first offence ever, what sentence should I expect if i'm convicted of both charges?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Thomas Kenny

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Its best to speak to your counsel. Since you haven't retained that counsel, they have no obligation to help you. Paying a fine with no charges sounds great maybe too good to be true. Speak to a Pittsburgh attorney from AVVO

    Thomas Kenny tom@askphillylawyer.com 2152668544 Specific legal advice can only be given with full knowledge of all... more
  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You absolutely need an attorney. Your friend's attorney is responsible for protecting his interest not yours. If this is a first offense, you may be able to enter a program called ARD which uf completed yourcriminal record will not show a conviction.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is important for you to have your own attorney, either a private one or a public defender. Good luck.

  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if you were my client and this being your first offense, my goal would be to get you out of this with no record-which I usually do. you could ride the coat tails of the other lawyer, but, my concern is that you may get more of the blame pushed on you, so your buddy can get out of it easier. I would get a lawyer.

  5. Kevin Mark Wray

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a lawyer regardless of whether it is a public defender or a private criminal defense attorney. Your buddy's lawyer cannot negotiate for you or work a deal for you ----- nor is he obligated to help you in any way.

    If it is a first offense, you may be eligible for ARD.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,608 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,608 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering