Claiming to be LLC business
Houston, TX
Viewed 943 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
A business that claims to be a Limited Liability Company in their contracts/agreements, and advertisements. However after researching the Secretary of States office, they lost their certificate of organization, etc.
My question is... Is this not a violation of the Deceptive Trade Practice Act, and if so, what is the likely hood that i can take them to court and get my 3,000 back . - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (5)Joseph M. Campos
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The correct answer to your question is likely governed by Texas' limited liability company laws. You are not clear about why you gave this business $3,000. Did you purchase a product or service? If so, and absent any warranty, product liability or fraud issues associated with your purchase, you may not have any recourse. On the other hand, if you have a claim about the product or service you purchased you may still be able to file a lawsuit against the business, and the fact the business is not a properly licensed LLC may create some personal liability for those in control of the business. The State in which the company was purportedly registered may also impose fines or sanctions against companies doing business without a valid license. In some states, being unlicensed may also prevent the business from filing or defending a lawsuit, though that is a defect the courts may allow the business to cure. There are important facts missing from your question, so I recommend you consult with a Texas attorney in the state where the business was formed.
Perhaps a Texas lawyer on Avvo can comment on the applicability of the Deceptive Trade Practice Act to the facts you've described. Joseph M. Campos
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
After a cursory review of the Texas Deceptive Practices Act, it does define "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" as including the use "of the term "corporation," "incorporated," or an abbreviation of either of those terms in the name of a business entity that is not incorporated under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction." It seems logical that this provision should extend to the use of the words LLC in connection with a business that is not properly formed or registered as an LLC. Again, it would be helpful for a Texas attorney to weigh in on this issue.
Benjamin Kirke Sanchez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can't undo a deal simply because of this issue. Sometimes the company doesn't know it has lost its charter, and therefore has a right to cure the matter. Furthermore, the resolution is a lawsuit based on damages, including a statutory damage ($1000 generally). If you don't have damages, then you're limited to the statutory damages. Hope this helps!
Brian J. Passante
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although I am not familiar with Texas law specifically (as I practice in Georgia), there can be circumstances where a dissolution of a corporate or LLC entity in some states is merely an administrative matter that can be easily cured.
Often, an administrative dissolution can be caused if a LLC fails to keep its registration data current or pay relatively minor annual registration fees. In Georgia, this defect can be cured if the cure is implemented with a several year window after the first administrative dissolution. The effect of the cure is to reinstate the legal existence of the LLC or corporation. So it is possible that these facts would not give rise to a legal right by a creditor or customer to rescind a transaction or contract solely for this reason. If other facts are present a different legal analysis may be required (like evidence of fraudulent intent (common law fraud), violation of a Fair Business Practice Act or Deceptive Business practice Act or similar consumer protection law). Given the amount of your present dispute, and the relatively high costs of civil court and attorneys fees by comparison, you might consider seeking help from the local Better Business Bureau (who often offer mediation or arbitration of disputes) or resort to small claims court (where you would handle the dispute yourself without an attorney). In either or these two events (and also in a full jurisdiction civil trial court in your state), a purely technical objection by you (arguing "administrative dissolution" by the defendant LLC) is unlikely to carry the day by itself. Best of luck to you in resolving this dispute to your satisfaction. State Required Legal Ethics Disclosure: This Answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice; And, this posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind. This attorney licensed only in Georgia. William J. Dyer
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't mean to fuss at you, but why exactly do you want your money back?
If you have a good reason -- for example, that you were promised something by this company, but they didn't keep that promise -- then you might have a legal claim based on THAT. As some of the other answers here have suggested, their failure to keep up their formal paperwork, or their description of themselves as doing business through one type of business organization rather than another, probably isn't by itself a good basis for you to sue them. It doesn't appear from your question that that's HURT you in any way. But I don't want to just assume that you weren't hurt or that the company didn't do anything else wrong. Maybe you want to re-ask your question or provide some additional information. |