claiming half of my mom's estate..

i'm filing for divorce soon..my mom just died and has her estate being handled now..if i am not divorced by then, can my husband claim half of my share of the estate??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jane A. Jacobs

Jane A. Jacobs

Contributor Level 4
I am sorry about your mom. That is not easy, especially with a divorce on the horizon. Generally speaking, inheritance is individual property, not marital, and therefore excluded from the property division portion of a divorce. You should consult with an attorney once your divorce gets going. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard