Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Claiming Funds

My uncle passed away In,Indiana..3 of 5 of us recived cash,The court Apointed Lawer said,If the other two can't be found by 2011, That the remaining money, would be clamied by the state..And that there was know way I could claim it...Is there away.??

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Why would you want to claim it? It's not your money. If the money is claimed by the state it will go into the unclaimed property fund and will be advertised in newspapers throughout the state of Indiana where they will most likely see there name and claim the money. I can do research to locate these heirs, if you wish. tiekh@yahoo.com (Probate Researcher)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now