claimed duaghter on taxes. Is mother entitled to half? not married.

I worked the year of 2008 as mother went to school. I claimed my duaghter in taxes and only my duaghter. i used most of the tax money as I had bills to pay. We Just went through a seperation and now she believes she is entitled to half of the taxes i recieved back. we are not married and we lived together the 2008 year.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
Any person who provides half of the support for another person can claim the deduction. Unless your separation agreement gave your ex the right to claim a deduction, it is properly yours.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard