Skip to main content

Civil Suit Settlement for convicted felon who was a victim of

Los Angeles, CA |

Countless easily proven CA Penal Code Laws and Federal crimes. Is their any grey areas based on who the defendants are in the lawsuit, that would affect the Plaintiff (felon) from being paid after jury trial? Example: Suing United States of America as party to suit as Federal agency committed crime, as well as having other parties named individually.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is very difficult to understand the facts as you present them. From what I understand you ask whether being a prior felon, can prevent you from receiving a settlement in a civil case. The answer is no.

The statements herein are for informational and educational purposes only. In no event shall these statements constitute legal advice. These communications do not in any way form an attorney-client relationship nor are they protected under any attorney-client privileges.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no such thing as "easily proven," especially when you are making claims against the Federal government. And while there is no bar to a convicted felon receiving a civil settlement, if the facts underlying the felony conviction are at issue, they cannot be re-litigated in the civil dispute.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

You should consult with a local civil rights atty .

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

You cannot prosecute a claim for others who have been wronged. What are your particular damages here?

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics