| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Civil Suit
Dallas, TX
Viewed 129 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I am in a civil lawsuit in Dallas, texas. They issued a certificate of disposition. What is that?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lindsay James
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in Texas. But I believe that is the court reporter/stenographer's certification that a deposition took place of someone, at some time, etc., that she transcribed the deposition, and that she is filing the original copy of the deposition with someone.
Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first answer except that transcripts of depositions are not filed with the courts. The party that took the depostion will have the original transcript and exhibits as sealed by the reporter. You will have to pay the reporter to get a copy of the transcript. You should have gotten notice that the deposition was going to be taken.
This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. David Moore Eaker
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although your question asked about a "certificate of disposition", it appears the answers you received addressed depositions. I have never seen a "certificate of disposition" issued in Texas and am not aware of such a process. However, it does appear to be commonly done in New York and appears to be a certificate issued by the clerk's office showing how a case was disposed.
Perhaps if you have more information, I can give you a better answer. David David Eaker Eaker Law Firm Dallas, Texas Firm@eakerlawfirm.com |