Civil rights v. State of Georgia and a county for prosecuting me for murder and then dropping it right before trial?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Suggested here for me to repost hopefully to a civil rights attorney. Charged with murder a long time ago . I didn't do it , but they had to blame somebody I guess . Somebody in jail said I did it . Kept me worried about it for years . Had to get public defender . Case seemed to go away sometime way back when . Then before this last election time , boom out of the blue sky it comes up again . Went on for about two years last go round , I am recalled to court . Then after a lot of hoopla its dismissed last year prior to trial , no agreement , no plea , just dropped . Can I sue or just be happy I didn't have to go through with the trial ? What are my damages ? Lot of head scratching going on over this question , trying to answer it myself . My civil rights violated? A 1983? Federal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ian Thomas Valkenet

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The decision on whether to charge a crime or not is entirely within the discretion of the state's attorney. There is no statute of limitations on murder.

    Take a deep breath and be grateful that your charges were dropped. You can also have the fact that you were ever charged with the crime expunged.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now