| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
civil rights discrimination, anti discrimination laws in WA state, discrimination at large corporate store by employee
Everett, WA
Viewed 393 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
Discrimination:
Is it discrimination if a corporate store refuses my return (that are within posted policies), treats me like a fraudster and theif, misquotes the return policy to make their point. And asks me to go to a different branch of the store to make my returns. My returns were within policy were accepted by the other branch without hassel. In front of me similar returns were made and accepted at the store that refused me service. I am of East Indian Descent. Similar experience happened with another friend of the same descent where services offered to others were refused to her
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If this is a habit that is happening over and over to east Indian women, then yes it is a public accomadation civil rights violation. You should see if there is a East Indian or Indian civic association that will bring action for you or if the American Civil liberties Union is interested otherwise it would be up to you to find a lawyer. Damages on a one on one encounter may not be much but if more people have the experience and can sue a class action may be in the offing. You didn't say if the Company was regional or National. That may make a difference. Also is a franchise or does the home office run all the stores.
Good Luck.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|