Civil rights. Constitutional rights.

Asked about 5 years ago - Forest Hills, NY

can a local volunteer ambulance squad restrict its members from joining another volunteer ambulance squad if they are compliant with the amount of hours the serve in accordance with its SOP's and By-Laws. There is no pension or any other type of compensation given to its members.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I see no constitutional right onvolved in your case.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no constitutional right to be a volunteer ambulance squad member. So, this is not a civil rights violation, per se. A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. But you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-...

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  3. Leonard Henry Kesten

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . This question would only involve a Civil Rights issue if the ambulance was a government organization and if the membership restriction was motivated by discrimination of some sort. There could also be an issue if the individual restricted was treated differently then others similarly situated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering