civil litigation procedure in WA state, process for responding to a summons and complaint
Gig Harbor (WA)
Viewed 107 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Litigation.
Flag this as objectionable
do I have to respond to this lawsuit by serving them with my written defence or can I send it via certified letter?:
I have been served in a lawsuit for a former comany I owned. I am being sued as a personal garenteer. I gave ownersip over before we revcieved the product and I have adisoltution agreement relieving me of any debt, sign four months later.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You must file your answer with the court clerk and then in most cases you must have a thrid party personally serve it on the person who sued you. Certified response does no good.
Elizabeth Rankin Powell
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You can serve a Washington attorney by mail (CR5) delivered to their office. Certified is not required but it is easier to track. You need to file your response with the Court. This prevents the plaintiff from taking a default judgment without giving you advance notice.
You may have affirmative defenses and you should discuss this with a lawyer. Elizabeth Powell W. Theodore Vander Wel
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Service by third-person delivery or mail is acceptable. That said, it must be done within the days set forth in the summons you should have received and, if you use mail, you should use certified mail to have proof of when it was received. If you use personal delivery, have a copy of the face page stamped at the attorney's office as proof of receipt.
|