civil litigation, selecting jurisdiction and venue, defendant lives in north africa

VENUE: CAN YOU SUE A PERSON FROM CAMEROON, NORTH AFRICA? AND IF YOU CAN WHAT WOULD THE VENUE BE?? IS THERE ANY SPECIAL PROCEDURES? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
Sure. As long as you can get personal jurisdiction and subject matter jurisdiction. If the person is in the United States and gets in a car accident, for example, it would be possible to sue them in the jurisdiction where the accident occurred. (if they return to Africa, you'll have a hard time getting them served). Also, if the lawsuit is over real estate or other assets that are located in the United States there will be a way to proceed.

If, on the other hand, you are talking about suing a person from Camaroon IN Camaroon, I cannot comment accurately on that. I would expect that you would probably have a REALLY hard time doing that.

Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf
2 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Much would depend on where the act for which you want to sue the Cameroonian occurred. Secondly, a lot would depend on where the defendant now resides and whether you can get valid service of process.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.