Civil dispute; property damage

My car was damaged in a storage lot I keep it at when a camper in the spot next to my car somehow fell onto it. I asked the owner of the camper if he would be willing to pay for the damages. He said that his lawyer told him that because it was an "act of god" he is only going to pay for half. Now, this was clearly a result of negligence on his part and my question is: Does he only legally have to pay for half the damages or am I entitled to full compensation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark M. Bello

Mark M. Bello

Contributor Level 4
If this was "clearly a result of negligence on his part" as your question indicates, then he is responsible for the damage. If your question leaves out facts that would make it an "act of god", then he may have more limited responsibility. If the storgae lot people did something in the way they parked the two vehicles that may have contributed, they may be responsible, but you must read the storage contract (or have a lawyer do so) to determine what liability or limits of liability are contained in the contract. Need more facts to give a better answer, but if this was clearly the 'result of negligence', the camper owner is responsible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard