Civil Demand Letter

I got caught shoplifting in IL mall (cook county).
There was no damage to merchandise, and item was recovered by store security/LP.
ILCS 36A-7
(ii)- an ammount not less than $100 nor more than $1000

So i know in cali its only 50-500. Which means if i want them to stop mailing me i would send them 100$ correct ?

And another thing. If i pay civil demand i still will be fined at the court for criminal charges agans me Class A Misdemeanor. Which is a fee of up to 2500$ correct ? Or wouldthe charges will be dropped if i pay CD, thats where i get confised. Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew John Hachigian

Matthew John Hachigian

Contributor Level 5
Paying the civil damages has nothing to do with the criminal charges. They are two separate cases. If you pay the civil damages, yes, you can still be fined on the criminal charge (if they can prove the charge) Conversely, if you are found not guilty of the criminal charge (or if it's "thrown out"), you will most likely still have to pay the civil damages.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard