Civil Demand Letter

Asked 10 months ago - Chino Hills, CA

I was caught shoplifting for Kohls in June. I talked to the Kohls LP and an officer that was called and they both agreed to drop criminal charges but let me know that I would be receiving a civil demand letter in the mail. Over the summer i received three letters from Michael Ara Isen law firm demanding i pay $325. I ignored all 3 letters and thought that after but now again after a months time i received a same deman letter for 225$ but from a different law firm named Alison.I. Blaine demanding to pay this amount within next 30 days. I talked to a few lawyers but want to have a few more opinions on what i should do . Whether to pay or keep disregarding? the fall out of both of those? and whether i should contact the the alison i blaine law firm or not?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Disregard unless a civil suit is filed.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ignore the letters.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering