Skip to main content

Civil Code 1965 requires landlord to wait at least 18 days before considering tenant's property abandoned?

El Monte, CA |

Doesn't California Civil Code 1965 required that the landlord wait at least 18 days before considering tenant's property abandoned or before disposing of tenant's property, since CC 1965 states tenant has 18 days to notify landlord of his intent to claim their personal property, and has a reasonable time (3 days or so) after notifying landlord to come and collect their personal property? Seems all the other related code sections relate to tenant's abandoned property and disposing of tenant's property, and CCP 1174 refers to CC 1965.

CCP 1174(h) refers to CC 1965.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes, that is my interpretation of Civil Code 1965 as well.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics