Civil case dismissed with prejudice

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Can a small claim civil case be dismissed with prejudice just because the "pro se" litigant is incompetent with the law?

In this case, should the judge dismiss WITHOUT prejudice, instead WITH prejudice?

Can this "pro se" litigant appeal to have this case reopen again?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

  2. Brenton Daniel Vincenzes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should act quickly and talk to a lawyer, because the system is complicated. Making an error will not be excused solely because you are not an attorney, unfortunately. But I say act quickly, because there are time limits.

    This is not legal advice: it is intended to be used for general informational or educational purposes only. For a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,711 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,711 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering