civil bench warrent
Ardmore, PA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I live out of state and was unable to go to court..the result being a bench warrent was issued. It is difficult for me because of distance to return to this state. What do you think I should do in this matter.
thanks
Additional information
here is some additional info.. this is in Montgomery county..(they won an amount which I simply don't have) Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is a bit vague, so I can't give you an exact answer. Please know that certain states will only enforce a bench warrant within a radius. So if you are living in Alaska, there is a pretty good chance you will not be transported to Pennsylvania if, for example, you were stopped by a cop for running a stop sign. Nevertheless, your active warrant will appear on any checks performed by officers if you were to be stopped. Obviously, the best policy is to step up and take responsibility for your actions. This would require coming to Pennsylvania and making contact with the court. If the bench warrant is truly civil, and only monies are owed, then it is likely something that an attorney could work out with the court (though no guarantee). If successful, your warrant could be lifted without your appearance.
I live in Ardmore and know the court in Ardmore. They are not unreasonable. Please contact my office to privately give me more details if you truly require assistance in solving this problem: (610) 566-1006. Ask for Daniel www.benarilaw.com |