Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Civil

My dads girlfriend was watching my sons dog while I delivered my third child. While watching my dog she took it to the vet, had it fixed and won't return my dog even if I pay the vet bill. She says that my dads children (including me) has disrespected her too many times.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
The question you imply is whether the legal position staked out by your father's girlfriend has any legal merit. It does not. Dogs are personal property. She has stolen your personal property by refusing to return your dog. You can file a complaint with your local authorities. You could sue in small claims court (assuming this is not an AKC champion, which might open up jurisdiction for the district courts). Or you could prevail upon her and your father's common sense. Life is too short to steal a child's dog.

You might owe the veterinarian's bill if the services were necessary. Or you could sue for "fixing" your dog, which may or may not have been necessary. And if the dog was one that had marketable stud services, that would be another basis for money damages.

Good luck.

Other answers (1)

No photo

nanette_lam

I'm asking a question and need an answer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now