Skip to main content

City of residence where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustments of status

Romeo, MI |
Filed under: Immigrant visas

on part 3 of my application i-90 their azking me for my city of residence wher i applied for my status

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Hello,

    The question asks you for your city of residence where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status.

    Where did you live when you obtained your permanent resident status? Did you apply to adjust your status (to permanent resident status) in the United States? If so, put the U.S. city where you lived. Or, did you go to an interview at a U.S. Consulate in your home country to obtain the Immigrant Visa and come in to the U.S. as a permanent resident? If so, put the city you lived in abroad prior to receiving your immigrant visa.

    I hope this helps.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics