Expert Advice When You Need It Most

City backcharging 9/11/06-4/30/09 for not billing sewer charges?

City is backcharging us $907.41 after they did an audit and found out they never charged us for sewer since the day we moved into out new home. Is this legal

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

judy.j3215

no it is their error and it has been longer than a year. They should audit annually.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now