Citizenship test before conviction?

Asked over 1 year ago - Athens, GA

I am facing two misdemeanor charges of possession of less than an ounce of marijuana and paraphernalia. My court date is June 4th, when I'll get convicted. If I take my citizenship test before then is there a possibility that I will be granted citizenship before my conviction? I am currently a green card holder.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Santos Cansino

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is possible, I would suggest contacting an attorney that practices both immigration law and criminal law.

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,034 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering