Citizenship revocation

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

My husband is going to lose his US citizenship for immigration fraud. I got my green card and citizenship through him. Will I also lose my citizenship if he loses his, since he is the one who sponsored me?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible, if you immigrated as a derivative and he was not entitled to the visa as the primary visa beneficiary.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Taking away someone's U.S. citizenship is not so easy. It will depend on many factors including your complicity or lack there of for one. I strongly urge that you seek immigration counsel with experience in complex immigration litigation to protect your rights under the law. Good luck!

  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, yes, because he will be deemed not to have had the requisite status to petition you as an immediate relative.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,037 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,037 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering