Skip to main content

Citizenship interview and oath are on sameday in Newark,NJ

Plainfield, NJ |
Filed under: Immigration


Attorney Answers 2



*The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first consulting with an experienced immigration law attorney. The information given may not apply to your individual situation. Immigration laws, regulation and procedure change frequently. This information should not be relied upon as legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Please note that this site is open to the public and any information posted by readers can be viewed by government officials. Neither NY, NJ or TN offer certification as an Immigration Specialist. You can call 901-682-6455 to schedule a consultation appointment with me or one of the other attorneys of the Siskind Susser law firm.

Mark as helpful


Both the interview and oath ceremony are on the same day in NJ. You will first complete your interview. When you pass the test and interview, they will tell you to have a seat and they will call you when the oath ceremony is going to start. There are several oath ceremonies a day, but they will give you the oath in the next ceremony after you pass your test that day....which is good because you don't have to wait the entire day.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is intended to provide general information only. No attorney-client relationship has been created by this posting. You should consult with an attorney for case specific advice. Joseph M. Ghabour, Esq. Joseph M. Ghabour & Associates, LLC 432 Route 34, Suite 2A Matawan, NJ 07747 (800) 97-ACCIDENT

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics