Skip to main content

Citizenship Interview

Pomona, CA |
Filed under: US citizenship

My Daughter is 8 years old. I have applied for her citizenship. Does she have to face an interview to get the US citizenship?

Attorney Answers 2



Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree


I assume you are talking about N600. Yes she does, along with you.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment



Isn't it N400? And does my daughter should study for the test too?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics