Skip to main content

Citizenship Interview

San Francisco, CA |

I have my N-400 interview today passed everything, but IO gave the n-652 with USCIS will send you written decision about your application. But my brother got mark on congratulation!!



During my interview, IO asked me that how i got a green card. and i answered that my mom got married. IO asked me do i still live my stepfather and i said no they have been divorced about 1 months(they married about 5yrs 4 mths).


Is there any problems?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There shouldn't be unless USCIS found something that you did not disclose or there is another disqualification. Sometimes, there are mistaken identity issues.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I need mroe facts to answer.

--
Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration Law

2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
Fax: (619) 923-3277
website: www.immigrateme.com

Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

5 comments

Asker

Posted

IO also asked me where does my stepfather work at. I said he worked at Budweiser company and he doesnt working right now cause he is sick. that was it. :(

Asker

Posted

Does it matter casue of my parents got divorced? but how come my brother got congratulation.....

Lynne Rogers Feldman

Lynne Rogers Feldman

Posted

what category did you apply under? There may not be a problem -- it could be the Officer is new and needs the case approved by a supervisor. don't worry yet but follow up within 30 days if no word.

Asker

Posted

I have been a green card holder for 5 yrs. So i could apply. I hope i can get a oath day same as my brother..

Lynne Rogers Feldman

Lynne Rogers Feldman

Posted

make an INFOPASS appointment and request this. You will need his name and A#

Posted

No problem that I can think of under the facts you cite here, unless there is something else about your application or immigration history that we ignore.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics