Skip to main content

Citizenship and Employment

New York, NY |

Do they usually ask questions about employment and how a person is supporting himself during citizenship interview? Do they ask for letters of employment?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. They ask for your employment history and whether you have failed to pay taxes. If you are not working the officer might wonder are you legally supporting yourself. They don't ask for letters of employment.


  2. Yes, the interviewer will ask those questions and for letters of employment on occasion. You should also provide proof that you have been paying taxes for the past five years at least.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Usually, they want proof that you have been paying taxes.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during an attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private attorney-client consultation. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, an attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual. For persons located in New Jersey: To the extent that Mr. Murray's profile can be considered an advertisement in New Jersey, which is denied, be advised that NO ASPECT OF THIS ADVERTISEMENT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY. Furthermore, the selection methodology for the SuperLawyers' "Rising Stars" awards is set forth at length at this website: http://www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.html.


  4. Employment history in normally not an issue during a naturalization interview. However, if you received the green card through employment you may be asked question about that. The most important things are your residency, length of trips outside the US, Criminal records and payment of taxes.

    Good Luck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics