CITIZENSHIP AFTER CANCELATION OF REMOVAL WAS GRANTED? HOW ?WHEN

Asked 4 months ago - Rahway, NJ

HELLO, I BEEN A PERMANET RESIDENT (NOT A CITIZEN) SCINCE 1992 GOT CONVICTED IN 2007 FOR POSSESION IN THE 4TH DEGREE (E FELONY) SENTENCED TO 5 YR PROBATION BECAUSE GOOD BEHAVIOR REQUESTED EARLY RELEASE AND WAS GRANTED IN 2011. IN 2013 ICE CAME TO MY HOUSE AND PICKED ME UP, WAS DETAINED FOR 5 MONTHS AND WAS GRANTED CANCELATION OF REMOVAL AND HAVE THE LETTER FROM IMMIGATION JUDGE MY QUESTION IS WOULD I EVER BE ABLE TO FILE N400 (U.S CITIZEN) AND HOW AND ALSO WOULD I BE ABLE TO TRAVEL OUTSIDE THE U.S WITHOUT BEEN HELD AGAIN

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    20

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to show your criminal and immigration papers to an experienced immigration attorney before filing for naturalization.

    Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Lawrence M. Kasen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . To evaluate these issues properly, it would be necessary to review the facts, underlying immigration court history and documentation as well as your criminal charges and disposition sheet. You are urged to consult an experienced immigration attorney before taking any steps towards naturalization.

  3. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Short answer is yes. Once you are granted cancellation of removal your slate is wiped clean and you can travel and become naturalized. You will be issued another green card if your old one is taken away but your residency date will not change. We had a similar case for simple possession of marijuana and after winning his cancellation we immediately filed for his citizenship which was granted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,539 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,539 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering