Citizenship- processing time

Asked about 3 years ago - Miami Beach, FL

How long does the person take to become US citizen since she fill out an application? What is the processing time? She is green card holder.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Once the application is completed and mailed to USCIS, the person should get a receipt in the mail. About 30 days later the Miami office usually sends out the biometrics request. If all is properly filed, the interview can be several months later. (That is why it is recommended a person filing for naturalization retain an experienced immigration attorney to at leaset reviw the file for any errors or omissions) If there are mistakes or issues the USCIS usually sends a request out asking for the information. The full processing time from receipt of filing to naturalization interview is approximately 5 months in Miami. Congratulations.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may obtain information on processing times on the uscis.gov website.

    Take into account the peculiar nature of your case and any delays that may ensure.

    Goodluck.

  3. Jacob Jan Sapochnick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In San Diego you are looking at 4.5 from filing until you are called for the Naturalization interview (assuming one has a regular no issues case). Once approved at the interview, take another 30 days or so before you are scheduled for the Oath ceremony. Good Luck

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Estimated processing times are as posted on the USCIS website.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering