Citizen has not filed taxes

I entered the US on a visitors visa and now I am married to a us citzen. We are about to file to adjust my status but i now found out that while he is self employed he did not file taxes for his business. Please advise me of the problems this can cause when i go in for interview with immigration. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thad Brendan Servi

Thad Brendan Servi

Contributor Level 3
There is good news and bad news on this but mostly good news. Your husband needs to submit the last year of taxes along with the affidavit of support if he worked in the last year. If his taxes are insufficient, you will need a co-sponsor who will submit their taxes and an affidavit of support. Clearly, if someone is self employed and they make a baseline amount of $400.00, they must file taxes. It shouldn't be too burdensome for your spouse to file taxes for one year. The other nineteen years don't have anything to do with immigration but, if he made more than $400 (2008 data) he should have filed taxes and would answer to IRS not USCIS for that.

Another issue that I see coming up on a case like this is that if he does not keep financial records, it would be difficult to show that you two have mixed your finances which helps show a bona fide marriage.

I hope this helps,

Let me know if you have more questions.

Regards,

Thad Servi, Esquire
Vazquez & Servi, P.C.
3190 Northeast Expressway, Suite 330
Atlanta, Georgia 30341
Phone: 678-303-0018
Facsimile: 678-303-0021
www.imlaw.us
0 0
David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The information stated by the last poster is important. Here is an additional consideration.

Many people who consider themselves to be "self-employed" have structured their business as a solely-owned corporation from which they draw a salary and for which the company issues a Form W-2. If this may apply to your husband, and if he filed taxes individually but did not file a tax return for his business, then the individual tax returns may be sufficient.

In marriage-based adjustment of status cases, the U.S. citizen spouse's tax returns principally are important for three separate reasons: (a) part of the proof that his earnings are sufficient for the Affidavit of Support requirements; (b) proof that he did not identify himself as "single" or "head of household" during a time when he was married; and (c) evidence of his residential address -- which should be consistent with evidence of the applicant's own residential address.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404/320-7000 877-232-5352 dsoloway@fspklaw.com


[
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard