Cited for failure to stop to avoid an accident; can I get this not to be on my record? Can I get traffic school or a warning?

Asked over 1 year ago - Glenview, IL

I was the third car into a three car rear-end accident and was cited of rfailure to reduce speed to avoid an accident. No injuries reported and the accident was in a high traffic area (not speeding). Had initial court date on 11-June-13 and the driver of the middle vehichle appeared in court (he is upset he'll lose his insurance deductible given he has been deemed 50% at fault given he hit the front car first). I was told by the officer on-site that nobody would show in court and I'd get my license back. Given I saw the other driver there, I asked for and was given a continuance. I have phone records to prove I was not on the phone and am working to get a statement from the front driver.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Andrew Brabender IV


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hire a traffic lawyer to deal with the citation.

    Your insurance should take care of any property damage to the vehicles involved.

    Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed... more
  2. Burton A. Padove


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it may be possible, depending on a number of circumstances that are best not discussed in a public setting. You should contact an attorney who is located near the court where your case will be heard. Hew or she will know what the practices are in the judge's courtroom and also what the prosecutor is likely to do. Good luck.

    Mr. Padove is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. He can be contacted at (219) 836... more
  3. Stephen Laurence Hoffman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a traffic lawyer and report this to your insurer

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local traffic court lawyer to fight it.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now