Skip to main content

Cited for DUI in California, but I hold a valid Wisconsin drivers license. I have yet to be convicted through Courts or DMV.

Chetek, WI |

Cited for DUI in California, but I hold a valid Wisconsin drivers license. I have yet to be convicted through Courts or DMV. I am wondering what the ramifications on my WI drivers license will be if convicted. I understand that California is a part of the interstate drivers compact, but Wisconsin is not. How and when does Wisconsin find out about a conviction? Also what will I be facing through the WI DMV. I have called the WI DMV and I know that IID's are a court order not a DMV order so I am not concerned about that.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

WI DOT treatment of out-of-state OWI convictions:

http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/safety/motorist/drunkdriving/offenses.htm

Wisconsin penalty links:

http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/safety/motorist/drunkdriving/offenses.htm

This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the specifics of the case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

4 comments

Michael C. Witt

Michael C. Witt

Posted

Correct link on out-of-state convictions: http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/safety/motorist/drunkdriving/arrests.htm

Michael C. Witt

Michael C. Witt

Posted

One more try: http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/drivers/points/oos-violation.htm

Asker

Posted

My question is on the IID then. From my understanding these are ordered by the court. So the only thing Wisconsin has interest in is my drivers license suspension not the IID?

Michael C. Witt

Michael C. Witt

Posted

My understanding is the same as what you have already been told by the WI DOT; that they will not impose an IID requirement without a court order. The question of whether California will enter such an order needs to be addressed to your CA lawyer.

Posted

You will lose your Wisconsin Drivers license if you are convicted. I do not know of any consequence for their DMV determination.
http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/drivers/points/oos-violation.htm

You want a lawyer there to fight this charge!

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for IMPORTANT INFORMATION about this AVVO Answer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I am an experienced Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics