Citation for fare evasion on Los Angeles metro. Found ticket on my person minutes after being ticketed. Plead not guilty?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was given a citation for fare evasion 640 (b) (1). I was unable to produce a ticket for the red line within 30-45 seconds. A uniformed agent wrote me a citation that can cost up to $250 plus 48 hours of community service. I found the ticket in my backpack as soon as I got to work. Should I plead not guilty? I'm reading horror stories on line about how you should "Just pay it" and "Don't fight it."

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Being from SF I do not know the LA Metro system. But if the ticket shows the date and time of purchase then yes you should fight it. If it's a generic looking ticket with computer code on it the code probably contains this information as well. If you paid fight. Why should you pay a $250 fine and do community service if you are innocent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,268 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,268 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering