Citation for: Notice to Appear and Show Cause For Deferred Disposition? What d

Hi. I was set for probation from September to March to maintain financial responsibility. Through a series of unfortunate events I did not meet this and I received a citation to appear before court. However, I currently do not have a car after getting in a car accident, and I was ticketed for failure to maintain insurance during my probation. What should I expect... am I going to get my license suspended? Will I get to pay a fee instead? Anything I can do? Do I need a lawyer? I won't have a car for several months so I still do not have insurance.

Houston, TX -

Attorney Answers (1)

Joseph Francis Vinas

Joseph Francis Vinas

Criminal Defense Attorney - Houston, TX

You will most likely need a lawyer. Usually the traffic courts take driving without insurance more seriously than anything else they handle. You're looking at losing your license and paying a pretty stiff fine.

Joseph Vinas answers questions on Avvo, but those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.