Choice of Law Question - Foreclose or Sue on the Note

Hypothetical: Property located in Arizona. The Promissory Note was made in Iowa and has an Iowa choice of law provision. The Deed of Trust has an Arizona choice of law provision with respect procedural matters and enforcement of the lender's rights against the property.

The property is less than 2.5 acres and is utilized as a single one or two-family dwelling. Should the lender choose to foreclose on the property in Arizona, the anti-deficiency statutes would apply. Iowa does not have an anti-deficiency statute. Can the lender sue on the note in Iowa instead of foreclosing on the deed of trust in Arizona to avoid the Arizona anti-deficiency statutes? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard