Children as messengers with support check and visitation
Asked in New Port Richey, FL - 11 months
Ex makes sporadic token support pymnts ( btwn 1/10th and 1/5th of the ordered amnt, pays no 50% medical & no court ordered health ins for the children-been to court 3 times& found in contempt-2 civil & criminal-no sentence and doesn't follow the court orders from the contempts. CSE involved since 2009. Susp DL all that has been done). New issue-2 court orders directing payments made to state disbursement as well as notice from CSE. Few chks mailed directly to me. Now, gives kids(12 and 16) envelopes to give to me, even when he is standing right there. lst wk, apparently a check didn't make it-was found in his yard after I picked up kids-he called my daughters phone askd to spk to son and yelled at him-had him ask why I threw the env out window. told him to mail check-he refuses. ??
Attorney Answers (2)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Clearwater Family Law Attorney
Houston Mediation Attorney
New York Family Law Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Brooksville Adoption Lawyer
New York Family Law Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Can my ex wife move out of the area and change the custody and visitation without my consent?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Want child support but don't want father involved.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
I need child support legal advice
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 2 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Support legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer